What’s the Law: Ammunition in the gun case

WHAT’S THE LAW?

BY DARRYL CHOY

TOPIC: Ammunition in the gun case

Question: I was told that when I transport my firearm to the Range, and even to a hunting area, I cannot have the ammunition in the gun case with the firearm. I am required to have my live cartridges in a separate container away from the firearm. Is this the law?

Answer: No. There is nothing in the law that prohibits ammunition from being in a gun case with the firearm provided the ammunition is a proper enclosed container. Chapter 134 HRS and the Department of Land & Natural Resources rules and regulations do not prohibit this either. However, the firearm must be unloaded, and the ammunition should not be loose in the gun case.

Keep in mind that during air travel, TSA (Transportation Security Administration) will allow you to have properly packaged ammunition in the gun case. But some airlines and foreign countries do not allow ammo in the gun case.

For more information about transporting and keeping ammunition, check out the “What’s the Law?” in the December 2010 issue.

© 2011 – 2015, Hawaii Historic Arms Association. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to the Hawaii Historic Arms Association with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.