What’s the Law: Armor Piercing Rifle Ammunition

WHAT’S THE LAW?

BY DARRYL CHOY

TOPIC: Armor Piercing Rifle Ammunition

Question: I just came into possession of a number of 30-06 USGI armor piercing cartridges. I also got a box of loose black tip AP bullets. Is this legal to possess?

Answer: Section 134-8(a) HRS prohibits any projectile that is coated with Teflon or similar coating designed primarily to enhance penetration of metal or protective armor or any projectile that is designed to explode or segment upon impact. AP rounds do not appear to fall within that definition.

Federal law allows the possession, purchase, sale, and shooting of rifle AP bullets. However you cannot make or import AP bullets (18 USC sec. 921(a)(17) and ATF regs). Federal law does prohibit some handgun AP bullets. Note, however, you can assemble rifle ammunition using those black tip bullets. It is the making of an AP bullet itself that is prohibited.

So the short answer is AP rifle ammunition and bullets are not illegal to possess.

© 2012 – 2015, Hawaii Historic Arms Association. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this blog’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to the Hawaii Historic Arms Association with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.